The Training and Research (Subclass 407) Visa – Occupational Trainee Stream allows you to work for an Australian employer whilst undertaking on-the-job training.

407 visa length

The 407 visa is granted for a specific period, anywhere from six months to two years. At the end of the 407 visas, you may be eligible for another type of visa.

Eligibility for subclass 407 Visa

In the past 24 months, you must have worked or studied full time for at least 12 months, in the occupation that will be nominated.

Nomination of Employer

We can work with your employer who must nominate you (and they cannot be a sole trader or an individual). We work with your employer to help them put together the required structured training program required.

407 visa conditions 

You can only work for your sponsor. You must work at least 30 hours per week and be paid at least the Award rate.

Resident return visa: subclass 155

A Resident Return Visa (RRV) is required for all non-citizen permanent residents of Australia who wish to temporarily leave the country, typically once the initial five years’ validity period of their residence visa has expired.  If you travelled out of Australia without a valid RRV, you will be unable to return to Australia as a permanent resident.

 

To know more about meeting substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties of benefit to Australia, consult one of our expert Registered Migration agents.

Consult us make plan to go abroad for study.