Business innovation and investment (Provisional) visa subclass 188:

This visa is a state-nominated four years’ provisional visa that is a pathway to the Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 888) permanent residency visa. This visa allows you to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in Australia. You must be nominated by a state or territory government or Australian agency to be eligible to apply.

 

The 188 visa has four streams:

Business Innovation stream:

It is for an individual who wants to establish, own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

Significant Investor stream:

It is for a person who desired to invest at least $5M in certain investments in Australia and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Investor stream: 

It is for an individual, who is desired to invest at least A$1.5M in a State or Territory Government security and maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

Premium investor Stream:

This stream is for people who want to invest at least AUD 15 million into complying investments in Australia.

Business Innovation and investment (permanent) visa subclass 888 :

 

This visa is granted after meeting subclass 188 visa criteria, it is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to manage their business and investments in Australia for an indefinite period. In order to apply for the 888 visa, you will not be required to meet an additional Points Test.

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132).
Significant Business History Stream

This visa is for experienced business owner to operate a new or existing business in Australia. The conditions are:

  • You must have an asset worth AU $1.5 million and business turnover of AU $3 million.
  • You can stay permanently.
  • An Australian state or territory must nominate you before you can apply.
Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

This visa is for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL). The visa allows you to operate a new or existing business in Australia.

  • You must have funding of at least AU $1 million from Australian Venture Capital firm.
  • You can stay permanently.
  • An Australian state or territory must nominate you before you can apply.
Investor Retirement Visa, Subclass 405:

 

This is a visa for those self-funded retirees with no dependents and who want to spend rest of their retired lives in Australia We can advise and assist you on how to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) for nomination by a state or territory government or Austrade On you behalf.

Consult us make plan to go abroad for study.